Is Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy whipped frosting delivers a mildly tangy, sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to pipe borders or fillings, reviewers praise convenience, consistency, and ease of use while noting occasional reports of overly sweet taste or variable texture between some batches.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
- tricalcium phosphate
- monoglycerides
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped frosting delivers a mildly tangy, sweet flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to frost cakes, cupcakes, cookies, and to pipe borders or fillings, reviewers praise convenience, consistency, and ease of use while noting occasional reports of overly sweet taste or variable texture between some batches.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oils, Corn Starch, Monoglycerides, Salt, Colour (Contains Tartrazine), Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Tricalcium Phosphate, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, May Contain Milk
Check Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Whipped Cream Cheese Frosting is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


