Is Betty Crocker Whipped Fluffy White Frosting Pescatarian?

Description
Light, whipped frosting delivers a fluffy, smooth texture and a sweet, classic dessert flavor; commonly used to frost and fill cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, and for piping decorative borders. Reviewers often cite easy spreading, reliable consistency for decorating, and strong sweetness, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity and texture retention.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- polysorbate 80
- tricalcium phosphate
- monoglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, whipped frosting delivers a fluffy, smooth texture and a sweet, classic dessert flavor; commonly used to frost and fill cakes, cupcakes, and cookies, and for piping decorative borders. Reviewers often cite easy spreading, reliable consistency for decorating, and strong sweetness, with occasional comments about sweetness intensity and texture retention.
Ingredients
Sugar, Modified Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Hydrogenated Soybean And/or Cottonseed Oils, Monoglycerides, Colour, Cellulose, Salt, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Artificial Flavour, Citric Acid, Tricalcium Phosphate, May Contain Milk
Check Betty Crocker Whipped Fluffy White Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Whipped Fluffy White Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Product is labeled gluten free
Inexpensive and tastes good
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Whipped Fluffy White Frosting is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


