Is Betty Crocker Whipped Frosting Cream Cheese - 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Light, airy whipped frosting with a sweet, tangy cream-style flavor and smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to top cupcakes, layer cakes, cookies, and as a filling or quick spread. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, consistent frosting texture, and pleasant flavor, while some mention sweetness level preferences and occasional packaging concerns.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- polysorbate 80
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, airy whipped frosting with a sweet, tangy cream-style flavor and smooth, spreadable texture. Commonly used to top cupcakes, layer cakes, cookies, and as a filling or quick spread. Reviewers often note easy spreadability, consistent frosting texture, and pleasant flavor, while some mention sweetness level preferences and occasional packaging concerns.
Ingredients
Sugar, Palm Oil, Water, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Monoglycerides, Salt, Color (Yellows 5 & 6 And Other Color Added), Cellulose Gel, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate, Sugar, Citric Acid, Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate
Check Betty Crocker Whipped Frosting Cream Cheese - 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker Whipped Frosting Cream Cheese - 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Reviews
Frosting
Ryan safe cream cheese frosting
Similar Products
Where to buy
Betty Crocker Whipped Frosting Cream Cheese - 12 Oz is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


