Is Betty Crocker White Chocolate Fudge Blondie Brownie Mix 500g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • minimum 12% milk solids
  • milk solids
  • milk chocolate
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate chips
  • white chocolate chips

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Wheat Flour, White Chocolate Chips (5%) (Sugar, Milk Solids, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Milk Chocolate Chips (5%) (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder, Cocoa Butter, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Flavour), Vegetable Oil, Salt, Maize Starch, White Chocolate contains minimum 20% Cocoa Solids, Milk Chocolate contains minimum 43% Cocoa Solids and minimum 12% Milk Solids

Check Betty Crocker White Chocolate Fudge Blondie Brownie Mix 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Crocker White Chocolate Fudge Blondie Brownie Mix 500g is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Cookie · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingSnacking