Is Betty Crocker's Dunkaroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Frosting Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
sodium stearoyl lactylate
Dietitian noteLactylates are food additives that are typically derived from plants; however, some components may be derived from animal sources.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Vegetable Oil (palm, Palm Kernel, Coconut), Corn Starch, Water, Corn Syrup. Contains 2% Or Less Of: Nonfat Milk, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Salt, Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 60, Modified Cellulose, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Color (yellow Lakes 5 & 6, Red 40 Lake, Blue Lakes 1 & 2, Yellows 5 & 6), Citric Acid. Freshness Preserved By Potassium Sorbate. Contains Milk And Soy Ingredients.
Check Betty Crocker's Dunkaroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Frosting against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Crocker's Dunkaroos Vanilla Frosting With Rainbow Frosting in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Vanilla Blueberry with Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Betty Crocker Rich & Creamy Vanilla Frosting
Karo Light Corn Syrup with Real Vanilla, 16 Fl Oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


