Is Betty Lou's Energy Balls, Almond Butter, 1.7 Ounce (Pack of 12) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Good Manufacturing Practices Are Used To Segregate In A Facility That Processes Other Products Which May Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat (Gluten), Milk, Soy, Eggs
Check Betty Lou's Energy Balls, Almond Butter, 1.7 Ounce (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Lou's Energy Balls, Almond Butter, 1.7 Ounce (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Justins, Almond Butter Classic Squeeze Pack, 1.15 Ounce
Justin's Chocolate Hazelnut and Almond Butter Blend Squeeze Pack
IQBAR 18 Bar Variety Pack - Peanut Butter Chip, Chocolate Sea Salt, Almond Butter Chip
Justins, Almond Butter Maple Squeeze Pack, 1.15 Ounce, 1 Pack
V8 +Energy, Healthy Energy Drink, Natural Energy from Tea, Pomegranate Blueberry, 8 Ounce Can (Pack of 6)
Where to buy
Betty Lou's Energy Balls, Almond Butter, 1.7 Ounce (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


