Is Betty Lou's PB&J Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Vegan, Strawberry 12 Ct. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Butter Crust (Peanuts, Oats, Brown Rice Syrup, Grape Juice, Gluten Free Flour Blend [Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Sorghum Flour, Tapioca Flour], Tapioca Syrup Solids, Water, Peanut Extract, Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Guar Gum, Leavening [Baking Soda], Xanthan Gum), Strawberry Filling (Fruit Juice Concentrate [Pineapple, Peach, Apple, Pear], Apple Powder, Tapioca Starch, Strawberries, Natural Flavor, Evaporated Apples, Water, Citric Acid, Red Beet Juice Concentrate for Color, Locust Bean Gum, Pectin, Red Cabbage Extract and Annatto for Color).

Check Betty Lou's PB&J Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Vegan, Strawberry 12 Ct. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Betty Lou's PB&J Snack Bars, Gluten Free, Vegan, Strawberry 12 Ct. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruityNuttySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go