Is Betty Winters Home Baking Christmas Cake Decorations Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar 83.5%, Water 6.4%, Maltose Syrup 5.2%, Corn Starch 2.3%, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum), Thickeners (arabic Gum, Maltodextrin), Colours (e129*, E102*, E133). May contain traces of cereals containing gluten, eggs, nuts, milk, sesame seeds, soy, sulphites, and wheat.
Check Betty Winters Home Baking Christmas Cake Decorations against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Betty Winters Home Baking Christmas Cake Decorations in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix
Betty Crocker Gluten Free Yellow Cake Mix, 15 oz
Betty Crocker Bisquick Original Pancake & Baking Mix, 40 oz Box
About this product
Unknown · Granule, Dried


