No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Betty Winters Home Baking Party Sprinkles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Stars: Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Glucose Powder, Humectant (e422), Cassava Starch, Thickeners (e414, E466, E415), Glazing Agent (e553), Cocoa Extract, Colours (e129*, E102*, E110*, E133). Seedbed Shapes: Sugar, Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Cassava Starch, Humectant (e422), Glucose Powder, Thickeners (e414, E415, E466), Cocoa Extract, Glazing Agent (e553), Colour (e133). Unicorns: Sugar, Palm Fat, Potato Starch, Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Flavour, Colours (e122*, E129*, E133). Sprinkles: Sugar, Glucose Powder, Corn Starch, Palm Oil, Humectant (e422), Glazing Agent (e553), Emulsifier (soya Lecithin), Thickener (e414), Flavour, Salt, Colours (e133, E129*, E102*, E110*). Contains Soys. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten, Nuts, Milk, Sesame Seeds and Wheat.

Check Betty Winters Home Baking Party Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingGarnishingToppingSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Betty Winters Home Baking Party Sprinkles | Spoonful