Is Beverly International UMP Ultimate Muscle Protein Rocky Road -- 32.8 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • milk
  • milk, soy
  • sodium caseinate
  • lecithin
  • natural and artificial flavors

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sunflower Oil, Powder (High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Sodium Caseinate, Mono And Diglycerides, Potassium Phosphate), Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural And Artificial Flavors, Inulin, Medium Chain Triglycerides, Modified Food Starch, Gum Arabic, Soy Lecithin, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Borage Oil, Contains: Milk, Soy (Lecithin), Egg Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Milk, Soy, Egg, Wheat Tree Nuts

Check Beverly International UMP Ultimate Muscle Protein Rocky Road -- 32.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Beverly International UMP Ultimate Muscle Protein Rocky Road -- 32.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drink MixerMeal PrepSnacking