Is Beyond Burger Plant Based Burgers Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b2
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

calcium pantothenate

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5 (panthothenate or panthenol) can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These patties offer a savory, grilled-forward flavor and a moist, slightly chewy texture that many reviewers compare to cooked ground beef. Commonly used for classic burgers, sandwiches, and crumbled into tacos or sauces, reviewers note easy searing and quick cooking, while some mention occasional firmness variation or crumbling during preparation.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea protein, Canola oil; Flavour, Refined coconut oil, Rice protein, Dried yeast, Cocoa butter, Methylcellulose, Potato starch, Apple extract, Potassium chloride, Salt, Vinegar, Concentrated lemon juice, Beet juice extract (vegetable glycerin, water, ascorbic acid, beet extract, maltodextrin), Pomegranate extract, Sunflower lecithin, Vitamins and minerals (niacin [vitamin B3], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], thiamine hydrochloride [vitamin B1], riboflavin [vitamin B2], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], calcium pantothenate, ferric orthophosphate, zinc sulphate).

Check Beyond Burger Plant Based Burgers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go