Is Beyond Chicken® Plant-Based Breaded Tenders Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • L-lysine monohydrochloride
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • amino acids

L-lysine monohydrochloride

Dietitian note

Lysine can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
amino acids

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

water, enriched wheat flour, wheat gluten, faba bean protein, modified corn and wheat starch, canola oil, pea protein, amino acids (l-threonir, l-lysine monohydrochloride, l-tryptophan), seasoning (garlic powder, onion powder, rosemary, celery, corn and potato maltodextrin), salt, flavour, methylcellulose, yeast extract, pea starch, potassium chloride, refined coconut oil, corn flour, potato dextrin, sodium phosphate, baking soda, monocalcium phosphate, titanium dioxide, spices, sunflower lecithin, paprika extract, turmeric oleoresin, vitamins and minerals dans leur possibilité ne contient best be meilleu manufact beyond me 119 standa el segundo 866-756-411 ethanandte 2022 beyon

Check Beyond Chicken® Plant-Based Breaded Tenders against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSandwichDippingSnacking
Pescatarian? Beyond Chicken® Plant-Based Breaded Tenders | Spoonful