Is Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz. Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 1 ingredient contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • refined coconut oil

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

refined coconut oil

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus tree nut free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Beyond Meat's Beyond Beef is a plant-based ground beef alternative available in 16 oz packages of 12, totaling 12 pounds. Customers praise the product for its great texture and taste, making it a popular choice for those seeking a vegan meat option. Not only is Beyond Beef a good quality product, but it is also considered a great alternative to traditional ground beef.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pea Protein†, Expeller-Pressed Canola Oil, Refined Coconut Oil, Rice Protein, Natural Flavors, Dried Yeast, Cocoa Butter, Methylcellulose, Contains 1% Or Less: Potato Starch, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Beet Powder Color, Vegetable Juice Color, Apple Extract, Pomegranate Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Vitamins And Minerals (Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide [Vitamin B3], Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [Vitamin B6], Cyanocobalamin [Vitamin B12], Calcium Pantothenate). †Peas Are Legumes. People With Severe Allergies To Legumes Like Peanuts Should Be Cautious When Introducing Pea Protein Into Their Diet Because Of The Possibility Of A Pea Allergy. Contains No Peanuts Or Tree Nuts.

Check Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beyond Meat Beyond Beef Plant Based Ground Beef - 16 Oz. is available at 21 retailers

AmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
MeatySavoryUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepGrilling