Is Beyond Meat, Beyond Burger Vegetarian?

Description
Burger patty offers savory grilled flavor and a chewy, juicy texture reminiscent of cooked beef. Shoppers commonly sear or grill it and serve in buns, bowls, or sandwiches. Reviews frequently praise consistent browning, quick cooking and satisfying mouthfeel, while citing variable seasoning, occasional dryness when overcooked, and package-to-package variation reported.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b12
- calcium pantothenate
- natural flavors
vitamin b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Burger patty offers savory grilled flavor and a chewy, juicy texture reminiscent of cooked beef. Shoppers commonly sear or grill it and serve in buns, bowls, or sandwiches. Reviews frequently praise consistent browning, quick cooking and satisfying mouthfeel, while citing variable seasoning, occasional dryness when overcooked, and package-to-package variation reported.
Ingredients
Water, pea protein*, expeller-pressed canola oil, refined coconut oil, rice protein, natural flavors, dried yeast, cocoa butter, methylcellulose, and less than 1% of potato starch, salt, potassium chloride, beet juice color, apple extract, pomegranate concentrate, sunflower lecithin, vinegar, lemon juice concentrate, vitamins and minerals (zinc sulfate, niacinamide [vitamin B3], pyridoxine hydrochloride [vitamin B6], cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12], calcium pantothenate).
Check Beyond Meat, Beyond Burger against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Beyond Meat, Beyond Burger in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Smoked Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Where to buy
Beyond Meat, Beyond Burger is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Patty, Frozen


