Is Beyond Meat Jerky Plant-Based Slow Roasted & Kettle Cooked Teriyaki Flavored Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Mung Bean Protein, Pea Protein+, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavors, Gluten Free Oat Bran And Fiber, Salt, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil And Less Than 1% Of Sugar, Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Pomegranate Concentrate, Tapioca Maltodextrin, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Paprika, Spice, Yeast Extract, Yeast, Vegetable Juice Color, Citric Acid, Sunflower Lecithin. +peas Are Legumes. People With Severe Allergies To Legumes Like Peanuts Should Be Cautious When Introducing Pea Protein Into Their Diet Because Of The Possibility Of A Pea Allergy. Contains No Peanuts Or Tree Nuts.

Check Beyond Meat Jerky Plant-Based Slow Roasted & Kettle Cooked Teriyaki Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Dried, Strip

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch