Is Beyond Meat Sausage Ravioli Fresh Pasta Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • pasteurized whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • beyond beef crumbles - italian sausage
  • cheese culture
  • natural flavors
  • enzyme
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • xanthan gum
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough: Brown Rice Flour, Water, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Whole Egg, Egg White, Flax Seed, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Glucono Delta-lactone *. Filling: Mozzarella Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Beyond Beef� Crumbles - Italian Sausage (water, Pea Protein, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Natural Flavors, Spices, Garlic Powder, Citric Acid), Ricotta Cheese (pasteurized Whey, Cream, Milk, Vinegar, Salt). Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Beyond Meat Sausage Ravioli Fresh Pasta against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Pasta · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep