Is Beyond Yourself Beyond Isolate Cookie Dough ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein isolate
  • bos taurus - milk
  • medicinal whey protein isolate 90

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

bos taurus - milk
medicinal whey protein isolate 90

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: Whey Protein Isolate 90% (Whey Protein Isolate, Bos Taurus - Milk) NON-MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: Stevia, Sucralose, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate).

Check Beyond Yourself Beyond Isolate Cookie Dough ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping