Is Beyond Yourself Beyond Isolate Cookie Dough ice Cream Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bos taurus - milk
  • medicinal whey protein isolate 90
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • calcium

bos taurus - milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

medicinal whey protein isolate 90
whey protein isolate
natural and artificial flavors

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: Whey Protein Isolate 90% (Whey Protein Isolate, Bos Taurus - Milk) NON-MEDICINAL INGREDIENTS: Stevia, Sucralose, Natural and Artificial Flavors (Citric Acid, Maltodextrin, Sodium Citrate).

Check Beyond Yourself Beyond Isolate Cookie Dough ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Vegan? Beyond Yourself Beyond Isolate Cookie Dough ice Cream | Spoonful