Is BFree Gluten Free Homestyle Sandwich White Sourdough Loaf Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This homestyle sourdough loaf offers a mild tang and balanced flavor, with a soft yet slightly dense crumb and crisp crust. Reviewers note consistent slices that hold fillings well, perform reliably in toasting and sandwiches, and sometimes trend toward slight dryness when not freshly stored, according to customer feedback overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sourdough 21% (rice Flour, Water), Corn Starch, Rice Flour, Psyllium Husk, Sunflower Seed Oil, Buckwheat Flour, Rice Syrup, Pea Protein, Thickeners (carbohydrate Gum), Salt, Citrus Fiber, Yeast, Millet Flour, Emulsifier (mono And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids). May contain Sesame and Soy.

Check BFree Gluten Free Homestyle Sandwich White Sourdough Loaf against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Close to regular bread

This bread is the closest to your typical run of the mill bread that we have tried. My whole family prefers this over any other we’ve tried!

pantry stapletasty
Mamaof8Feb 3, 2026

Where to buy

BFree Gluten Free Homestyle Sandwich White Sourdough Loaf is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyNeutralMild
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep