Is BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • humectant
  • xanthan gum

humectant

Dietitian note

Humectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are a versatile and popular choice for those with dietary restrictions. Not only are they gluten-free, vegan, dairy-free, wheat-free, nut-free, soy-free, and non-GMO, but they are also stone-baked, resulting in a deliciously crunchy and textured bread. Many people rave about the taste and confirm that it toasts exceptionally well. With its wholesome ingredients and positive reviews, Bfree wholegrain pitta breads are an excellent option for those seeking a tasty and allergen-friendly bread alternative.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wholegrain Flours 22% (Sorghum Flour, Rice Flour, Millet Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Teff Flour, Quinoa Flour, Amaranth Flour), Corn Starch, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Thickeners (Hydroxypropylmethylcellulose, Xanthan Gum, Carboxymethylcelluose, Guar Gum), Bamboo Fibre, Brown Milled Flax Seed, Humectant (Glycerine), Apple Fibre, Inulin, Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Pea Protein, Apple Juice Conecentrate, Rapeseed Oil, Fermented Corn, Salt, Flavour (Apple Extract), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid, Malic Acid)

Check BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BFree Gluten Free Wholegrain Pitta Breads is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoTesco

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingMeal PrepBreakfast