Is BFree High Protein Tortillas Vegan?

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a soft, pliable yet slightly chewy texture; commonly used for wraps, burritos, quesadillas and breakfast roll-ups. Reviewers note convenient flexibility and good filling-holding ability, while some report occasional tearing, variable size and slight dryness after reheating. Pairs easily with savory or sweet fillings for quick meals.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- glucono-delta-lactone
- diglycerides
- natural flavoring
- cultured dextrose
- +1 more
glucono-delta-lactone
Dietitian noteGlucono (also known as GDL, gluconolactone or e575) is a bacterial ferment derived from plants. However, some manufacturers may use non vegan ingredients to feed the bacteria so if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, neutral flavor with a soft, pliable yet slightly chewy texture; commonly used for wraps, burritos, quesadillas and breakfast roll-ups. Reviewers note convenient flexibility and good filling-holding ability, while some report occasional tearing, variable size and slight dryness after reheating. Pairs easily with savory or sweet fillings for quick meals.
Ingredients
Water, Rice Protein, Pea Protein, Chickpea Flour, Bamboo Fiber, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sunflower Oil, Pear Concentrate, Inulin, Milled Brown Flax Seed, Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Flavors (Rowanberry Extract, Natural Flavoring), Fermented Corn, Cultured Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides), Psyllium Husk, Salt, Sourdough (Rice Flour, Water), Raising Agent (Glucono-Delta-Lactone), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Yeast. May Contain Sesame, Mustard.
Check BFree High Protein Tortillas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BFree High Protein Tortillas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


