Is BFree Gluten Free High Protein Wraps 4 x 42g (168g) Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • natural flavoring
  • cultured dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

BFree high protein wraps are a frozen product that is shipped to locations in the United States. These wraps are gluten-free, carb-friendly, and ketogenic, making them suitable for those following specific dietary restrictions. They are also low in net carbs, high in protein, and free from dairy, nuts, soy, and GMOs. While some people find the wraps to taste bad, others appreciate their high protein content. Overall, BFree high protein wraps offer a convenient option for individuals looking for a gluten-free and protein-rich wrap.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice Protein (13%), Pea Protein (10%), Chickpea Flour (8.7%), Bamboo Fibre, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Sunflower Oil, Pear Juice Concentrate, Inulin, Milled Brown Flax Seed, Acids (Citric Acid, Tartaric Acid), Fermented Corn, Cultured Dextrose, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Psyllium Husk, Salt, Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Natural Flavoring

Check BFree Gluten Free High Protein Wraps 4 x 42g (168g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BFree Gluten Free High Protein Wraps 4 x 42g (168g) is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnacking