Is Bgf Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dried skimmed milk
- emmental cheese
- cream cheese
- mozzarella cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, water, mozzarella cheese (11%) (milk), tomato sauce (10%) (tomato passata, water, oregano), sliced mushrooms (6%), garlic dressing (3,5%) (rapeseed oil, water, spirit vinegar, pasteurised egg yolk, garlic, salt, modified corn starch, sugar, mustard seed, onion, stabilisers: guar gum, xanthan gum, chive), cream cheese (3,5%) (milk), red onion (3%), bell pepper (3%), sweetcorn (3%), rapeseed oil, emmental cheese (2%) (milk), sugar, modified potato starch, yeast, garlic, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium carbonates, salt, thickeners: guar gum, methyl cellulose, dried skimmed milk, wheat gluten, malted barley flour, malted wheat flour, emulsifier: mono-and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, acidity regulator: citric acid, stabiliser: calcium phosphates, diphosphates, palm oil, flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid, dried yeast, enzymes, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts,
Check Bgf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bgf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →About this product
Bread · Whole


