Is Bgf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried skimmed milk
  • milk
  • emmental cheese
  • cream cheese
  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • mozzarella cheese
  • enzymes
  • calcium phosphates
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono
  • +2 more

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

wheat flour, water, mozzarella cheese (11%) (milk), tomato sauce (10%) (tomato passata, water, oregano), sliced mushrooms (6%), garlic dressing (3,5%) (rapeseed oil, water, spirit vinegar, pasteurised egg yolk, garlic, salt, modified corn starch, sugar, mustard seed, onion, stabilisers: guar gum, xanthan gum, chive), cream cheese (3,5%) (milk), red onion (3%), bell pepper (3%), sweetcorn (3%), rapeseed oil, emmental cheese (2%) (milk), sugar, modified potato starch, yeast, garlic, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium carbonates, salt, thickeners: guar gum, methyl cellulose, dried skimmed milk, wheat gluten, malted barley flour, malted wheat flour, emulsifier: mono-and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, acidity regulator: citric acid, stabiliser: calcium phosphates, diphosphates, palm oil, flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid, dried yeast, enzymes, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts,

Check Bgf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmamiSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingLunchMeal PrepSnacking