Is Bgf Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- calcium phosphates
- calcium carbonates
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
wheat flour, water, mozzarella cheese (11%) (milk), tomato sauce (10%) (tomato passata, water, oregano), sliced mushrooms (6%), garlic dressing (3,5%) (rapeseed oil, water, spirit vinegar, pasteurised egg yolk, garlic, salt, modified corn starch, sugar, mustard seed, onion, stabilisers: guar gum, xanthan gum, chive), cream cheese (3,5%) (milk), red onion (3%), bell pepper (3%), sweetcorn (3%), rapeseed oil, emmental cheese (2%) (milk), sugar, modified potato starch, yeast, garlic, raising agents: diphosphates, sodium carbonates, calcium carbonates, salt, thickeners: guar gum, methyl cellulose, dried skimmed milk, wheat gluten, malted barley flour, malted wheat flour, emulsifier: mono-and diacetyl tartaric acid esters of mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, acidity regulator: citric acid, stabiliser: calcium phosphates, diphosphates, palm oil, flour treatment agent: ascorbic acid, dried yeast, enzymes, allergy advice: for allergens, see ingredients in bold, may also contain peanuts,
Check Bgf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bgf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Bread · Whole


