Is Bhaji Daal Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut extract
  • coconut tarka
  • coconut milk

coconut extract

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS (Weight per pack 800g) Daal (Water, Red Lentils (13%), Sweet Potato (13%), Onion, Spinach (6%), Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water] (5%), Garlic Puree [Garlic, Salt], Ginger Puree, Apple Puree, Sunflower Oil, Lemongrass, Sea Salt, Garam Masala [Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Cloves], Fenugreek Seeds, Mustard Seeds, Tamarind Paste, Cumin, Lime Juice, Tumeric, Cinnamon, Ground Coriander, Curry Leaves, Chilli Powder, Cardamom, Fennel Seed, Cloves), Onion Bhaji (Red Onion (7%), Onion (7%), Chickpea Flour, Water, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree [Garlic, Salt], Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Coriander Leaf, Sea Salt, Cumin, Garam Masala [Coriander, Cinnamon, Ginger, Cloves], Turmeric, Baking Soda, Ground Coriander, Chilli Powder), Coconut Tarka (Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water] (2%), Sunflower Oil, Garlic Puree [Garlic, Salt], Apple Puree, Paprika, Chilli Powder), Tomato, Black Onion Seed, Coriander Leaf.

Check Bhaji Daal against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The GoSide Dish