Is Majans Bhuja Beer Mix Vegan?

Description
Savory, mildly spicy flavor with a pronounced seasoning; crisp, layered textures range from light crunch to denser crisps. Typically consumed as a casual snack, party mix, or accompaniment to drinks. Reviewers mention reliably strong crunch, convenient packaging, portable portions, and occasional remarks that seasoning can be too salty for some.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- hi-oleic sunflower and
- hi- oleic sunflower
- hi-oleic sunflower and/canola oil
hi-oleic sunflower and
Dietitian noteOleic acid (also called oleyl, oleinic or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, mildly spicy flavor with a pronounced seasoning; crisp, layered textures range from light crunch to denser crisps. Typically consumed as a casual snack, party mix, or accompaniment to drinks. Reviewers mention reliably strong crunch, convenient packaging, portable portions, and occasional remarks that seasoning can be too salty for some.
Ingredients
Peanuts (60%), Noodles (Yellow Pea, Rice, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/Canola Oil, Potato, Tapioca, Sesame Seeds, Salt), Potato CrunchersTM Chip (5%) (Potat o, Hi-Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Salt), Ro asted Corn (Corn, Sunflower Oil), Sugar, Salt, Hi- Oleic Sunflower and/or Canola Oil, Maltodextrin, C hilli, Vegetable Powder, Paprika, Cumin, Turmeric.
Check Majans Bhuja Beer Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Majans Bhuja Beer Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
Majans Bhuja Beer Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


