Is Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum Vegan?

Description
Sweet-savory, slightly tangy and mildly smoky sauce with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or finishing sauce for rice bowls, grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, and fries. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or rich for palates.
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- egg yolk
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- butter
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet-savory, slightly tangy and mildly smoky sauce with a smooth, creamy, pourable texture. Commonly used as a dip, drizzle, or finishing sauce for rice bowls, grilled meats, seafood, vegetables, and fries. Reviewers praise its bold flavor and versatility but sometimes note it can be overly sweet or rich for palates.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, EGG YOLK, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), GARLIC (INCLUDING DEHYDRATED), RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND SODIUM BENZOATE ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES, ACETIC ACID, SPICE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bibibop Asian Grill Sauce, Yum Yum is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


