Is Bibigo Gimbap Seaweed Rice Roll Bulgogi Flavour 250g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrated soy protein
  • bulgogi flavoured soy protein 8
  • soybeans
  • defatted soybeans
  • soy sauce

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Seasoned rice 61% [Water, Rice, Sesame oil, Salt, Flavour enhancer (621), Rapeseed oil], Vegetables 30% {Seasoned carrot [Carrot, Sesame oil, Garlic, Flavour enhancer (621), Salt, Sugar], Seasoned Spinach [Spinach, Sesame oil, Garlic, Sugar, Soy sauce (Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Soybeans, Ethanol), Flavour enhancer(621), Salt], Seasoned burdock [Burdock root, Sugar, Soy sauce (Defatted Soybeans, Wheat, Salt, Soybeans, Ethanol), Seasoning, Sesame oil, Thickener (1442), Salt, Flavour enhancer (621)], Pickled radish [Radish, Water, Sugar, Salt, Sweetener (420), Flavour enhancer (621), Acidity regulator (260), Preservative (202)]}, Bulgogi flavoured Soy protein 8% {Hydrated Soy protein, Bulgogi Flavouring sauce [Soy, Wheat, Flavour enhancer (621), Thickener (415), Acidity regulator (330), Colour (150c), Flavour enhancer (635), Sesame], Water, Sugar, Thickener (1442), Garlic, Colour (150d)}, Seaweed (Pyropia yezoensis) 1%.

Check Bibigo Gimbap Seaweed Rice Roll Bulgogi Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bibigo Gimbap Seaweed Rice Roll Bulgogi Flavour 250g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Rice · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyUmami
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go