Is Bibigo Radish Kimchi Fried Rice Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce
  • soybean
  • less than 2% of sesame oil, garlic, red pepper powder, soy sauce
  • defatted soybean powder

soy sauce

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Rice, Salted Radish (radish, Green Onion, Sugar, Garlic, Salt, Ginger), Kimchi Sauce {water, Red Pepper Paste (wheat Flour, Rice Syrup, Water, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Wheat, Defatted Soybean Powder, Distilled Alcohol, Koji), Onion, Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Garlic, Salt, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract}, Onion, Sunflower Oil, Seasoning Sauce {water, Salt, Yeast Extract, Sugar, Seasoning (corn Oil, Garlic, Onion, Green Bell Pepper), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Grill Flavor (from Sunflower Oil), Black Pepper Powder, Garlic Oil}, Carrot, Green Onion, Less Than 2% Of Sesame Oil, Garlic, Red Pepper Powder, Soy Sauce (water, Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Black Pepper Powder, Salt. Contains: Wheat, Soybean, Sesame.

Check Bibigo Radish Kimchi Fried Rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
CookingLunchOn The Go