Is BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- unsalted butter
unsalted butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS (CARROTS, PICKLING BRINE [PURE APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% [50 GRAIN] ACIDITY), WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), SALT, SUGAR]), ZUCCHINI, JASMINE RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GINGER, VEGETABLE OIL**, UNSALTED BUTTER**, SESAME OIL, SUGAR**, SRIRACHA (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE)
Check BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
TENDER WHITE MEAT CHICKEN WITH PEAS, CARROTS, GREEN ONIONS, SCRAMBLED EGGS & RICE IN A ROASTED GARLIC SOY SAUCE, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
RICE & CHICKEN WHITE CHICKEN MEAT AND RICE WITH CARROTS AND PEAS IN A SAVORY SAUCE, RICE & CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Unknown


