Is BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • boneless skinless chicken breast
  • xanthan gum
  • unsalted butter

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum
unsalted butter

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS (CARROTS, PICKLING BRINE [PURE APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% [50 GRAIN] ACIDITY), WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), SALT, SUGAR]), ZUCCHINI, JASMINE RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GINGER, VEGETABLE OIL**, UNSALTED BUTTER**, SESAME OIL, SUGAR**, SRIRACHA (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE)

Check BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegan? BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP | Spoonful