Is BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • boneless skinless chicken breast

boneless skinless chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS (CARROTS, PICKLING BRINE [PURE APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% [50 GRAIN] ACIDITY), WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), SALT, SUGAR]), ZUCCHINI, JASMINE RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GINGER, VEGETABLE OIL**, UNSALTED BUTTER**, SESAME OIL, SUGAR**, SRIRACHA (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE)

Check BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch