Is Bick's Sandwich Savers Vegetarian?

Description
Crisp, tangy condiment with firm crunch, commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, and deli plates. Used as a quick side or snack and for sandwich assembly. Reviewers highlight reliable crunch and convenient jar size, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional softness in a small proportion of jars during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp, tangy condiment with firm crunch, commonly added to sandwiches, burgers, and deli plates. Used as a quick side or snack and for sandwich assembly. Reviewers highlight reliable crunch and convenient jar size, while some mention variability in seasoning and occasional softness in a small proportion of jars during shipping.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, White Vinegar, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Spices (Mustard), And Seasonings, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Tartrazine.
Check Bick's Sandwich Savers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bick's Sandwich Savers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Slice


