Is Biena Chickpea Snacks Sour Cream & Onion -- 5 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured cream
  • nonfat milk
  • sour cream

cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Sour Cream (Cultured Cream, Nonfat Milk), Gum Arabic, Dehydrated Parsley, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid, Garlic Powder, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavors

Check Biena Chickpea Snacks Sour Cream & Onion -- 5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Biena Chickpea Snacks Sour Cream & Onion -- 5 oz is available at 2 retailers

VitacostAmazon

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go