Is Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • expeller pressed high oleic sunflower

expeller pressed high oleic sunflower

Dietitian note

Oleic acid (oleyl or oleate) is usually derived from tallow, a rendered form of beef or mutton fat. However, it can be derived from vegetable fats as well, so best to confirm with the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This crunchy, salty snack offers a robust savory bite and a firm, dry-roasted texture. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, used as a salad topper, or mixed into trail mixes, reviewers often report consistent crunch and portability, though some note occasional hardness or stronger saltiness and praise its on-the-go convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chickpeas, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Sunflower or Safflower Oil, Sea Salt

Check Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Biena Foods, Sea Salt Roasted Chickpea Snack, 5 Ounce is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsBillion VeganGiant EagleH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWhole Foods

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go