Is Big & bold White Cheddar Popcorn Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients could contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy
  • pasteurized milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • non-fat dry milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey

dairy

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

pasteurized milk
buttermilk powder
non-fat dry milk

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola), White Cheddar Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)], Sodium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Silicon Dioxide (to Reduce Caking), Lactic Acid Powder, Soybean Oil (to Reduce Dusting) Contains Dairy Ingredients.

Check Big & bold White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go