Is Big & bold White Cheddar Popcorn Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid powder
  • natural flavors

lactic acid powder

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Popcorn, Vegetable Oil (sunflower, Corn And/or Canola), White Cheddar Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavors, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk, Buttermilk Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes)], Sodium Phosphate), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Silicon Dioxide (to Reduce Caking), Lactic Acid Powder, Soybean Oil (to Reduce Dusting) Contains Dairy Ingredients.

Check Big & bold White Cheddar Popcorn against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go