Is Big Bowl Spicy Fried Chicken With Sweet And Spicy Glaze Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • edamame
  • breading set in soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy protein
  • soybean oil
  • soybeans
  • reduced sodium soy sauce

edamame

Dietitian note

Edamame are whole, immature green soybeans commonly served steamed or boiled. They contain high levels of soy protein and isoflavones, which can trigger reactions in individuals avoiding soy. Consequently, edamame must be excluded from a soy-free diet to prevent inadvertent soy exposure and maintain dietary compliance.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE (WATER, ENRICHED PARBOILED RICE [PARBOILED RICE, NIACIN, FERRIC PHOSPHATE (IRON), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID]), SAUCE (WATER, REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL, VINEGAR, LACTIC ACID], BROWN SUGAR, GARLIC, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, SESAME OIL, BOURBON, TAPIOCA STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS [INCLUDES MILK], DRIED ONION, SALT, BLACK PEPPER, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED GARLIC, YEAST EXTRACT), FULLY COOKED BREADED CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT (CHICKEN BREAST MEAT WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, SALT, POTATO STARCH, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, BREADED WITH BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], WATER, SALT, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, LEAVENING [SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE], DEXTROSE, SPICES [INCLUDING CELERY], GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, DRIED EGG WHITES, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, YEAST, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, DRIED YEAST, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND ANNATTO, CITRIC ACID, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, BREADING SET IN SOYBEAN OIL), RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN ONIONS, ONIONS, CARROTS, EDAMAME (SOYBEANS)).

Check Big Bowl Spicy Fried Chicken With Sweet And Spicy Glaze against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySweetSavory
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go