Is Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bleached wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley
  • rye flour
  • flour
  • enriched flour
  • oat bran

bleached wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, THIAMINE (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), NIACIN, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), FOLATE (FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL (REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE], PORK, WATER, PORK LIVER, YELLOW ONIONS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING BLEND (BLEND OF SALT AND SPICES), SEASONING SAUCE [CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), WATER, VEGETABLE BASE (WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, ONIONS, PARSLEY, TURNIPS, PARSNIPS), LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE], RED PEPPER. BREADING: FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTON SEED AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA OILS) CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF YEAST, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEED], WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, 0.15% WATER ADDED AS CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID), WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE].

Check Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Nugget

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping