Is Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- skim milk
- whey
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
LONG GRAIN RICE [RICE, THIAMINE (THIAMINE MONONITRATE), NIACIN, IRON (FERRIC ORTHOPHOSPHATE), FOLATE (FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL (REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, TBHQ, CITRIC ACID, DIMETHYLPOLYSILOXANE], PORK, WATER, PORK LIVER, YELLOW ONIONS, GREEN ONIONS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS, SEASONING BLEND (BLEND OF SALT AND SPICES), SEASONING SAUCE [CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES), WATER, VEGETABLE BASE (WATER, CARROTS, CELERY, CABBAGE, ONIONS, PARSLEY, TURNIPS, PARSNIPS), LESS THAN 2% OF: SPICES, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE], RED PEPPER. BREADING: FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BREAD CRUMBS [ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTON SEED AND/OR CORN AND/OR CANOLA OILS) CONTAINS 2 % OR LESS OF YEAST, SALT, BROWN SUGAR, HONEY, MOLASSES, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, WHEY, SOY FLOUR, RYE FLOUR, CORN FLOUR, OAT BRAN, CORN MEAL, RICE FLOUR, POTATO FLOUR, BUTTER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SKIM MILK, LACTIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SESAME SEED], WHOLE EGGS (WHOLE EGGS, CITRIC ACID, 0.15% WATER ADDED AS CARRIER FOR CITRIC ACID), WATER, SEASONING [SALT, SPICES, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CHILI POWDER (SPICES, SALT, GARLIC, AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED AS AN ANTICAKING AGENT), EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND LESS THAN 2% SILICON DIOXIDE].
Check Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Big Easy Foods Boudin Balls is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Nugget


