Is Big Hug Fruit Barrels Orange Naturally Flavored Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- biotin
- vitamin b12
- vitamin e acetate
- pantothenic acid
- +1 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Citric Acid, Sodium Polyphosphates, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Protect Flavor), Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Yellow 6, Vitamin E Acetate, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Vitamin B6, Vitamin B12, Biotin
Check Big Hug Fruit Barrels Orange Naturally Flavored Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Hug Fruit Barrels Orange Naturally Flavored Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Dots Assorted Fruit Flavored Gumdrops Candy, Theater Box
NATURALLY FLAVORED SWEETENED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, CRISPY COCOA RICE
Trix Fruit Flavored Crispy Corn Puffs Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
POWERADE Zero Mountain Berry Blast, ION4 Electrolyte Enhanced Fruit Flavored Zero Sugar Zero Calorie Sports Drink w/ Vitamins B3, B6, and B12, Sodium, Calcium, Potassium, Magnesium, 28 fl oz
Mott's Fruit Flavored Snacks Assorted Fruit 90ct
Where to buy
Big Hug Fruit Barrels Orange Naturally Flavored Drink, 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


