Is Big Island Bees Organic Hawaiian Honey Ohia Lehua Blossom -- 9 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic hawaiian honey
organic hawaiian honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Organic Hawaiian Honey, Organic 'Oha'i Lehua Blossom, Produced In A Facility That Also Handles Nuts And Dairy
Check Big Island Bees Organic Hawaiian Honey Ohia Lehua Blossom -- 9 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Island Bees Organic Hawaiian Honey Ohia Lehua Blossom -- 9 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
Nature's Path, Granola, Gluten Free, Organic, Honey Almond, 11 oz Bag
COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY DRESSING, COUNTRY FRENCH WITH ORANGE BLOSSOM HONEY
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Cascadian Farm Organic Oats and Honey Granola
Where to buy
Big Island Bees Organic Hawaiian Honey Ohia Lehua Blossom -- 9 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Spread · Liquid, Spreadable


