Is Big John's Pickled Sausage, 4 Lb. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- mechanically separated chicken
- pork hearts
- pork
mechanically separated chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork Hearts, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Hosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Artificially Colored (Yellow 6, Red 40, Red 3), Packed In A Solution Of Vinegar, Red Pepper, Artificial Coloring (Red 40, Red 3)
Check Big John's Pickled Sausage, 4 Lb. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big John's Pickled Sausage, 4 Lb. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Big John's Pickled Sausage, 4 Lb. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Roll


