Is Big League Chew Original Pouch - 2.12oz/12ct Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural and artificial flavor
  • glycerol

natural and artificial flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

glycerol

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Starch (Dusting Agent), Corn Syrup, Glycerol, Less Than 2% Of: Natural And Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Aspartame-acesulfame Salt, Color, Color (Red 40 And Red 40 Lake), Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Big League Chew Original Pouch - 2.12oz/12ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Big League Chew Original Pouch - 2.12oz/12ct is available at 2 retailers

TargetAmazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Big League Chew Original Pouch - 2.12oz/12ct | Spoonful