Is Big Lolly Christmas Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat glucose syrup
  • wheat
  • gluten
  • flavours

wheat glucose syrup

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
gluten
flavours

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Bites Icing Mixture (cane Sugar, Tapioca Starch), Glucose Syrup (corn), Desiccated Coconut, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (palm, Antioxidant (307), Water, Gelatine (beef), Flavours, Thickener (406), Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Colours (120, 100). Mini Fruit Sticks Sugar (sucrose, Tapioca Or Corn Starch), Wheat Glucose Syrup, Gelatine (beef), Vegetable Fat (coconut), Acidity Regulator (296), Humectant (420), Flavours, Colours (102, 110, 122, 133, Plant Extracts). Jellies Sugar, Glucose Syrup (corn), Water, Thickener (1420), Gelatine (beef), Humectant (422), Acidity Regulators (330, 296), Flavours, Colours (129, 102, 133, 110), Glazing Agent (coconut Oil, 903). Contains Wheat, Gluten and Soy. It may also contain traces of Sulphites, Milk, Almond, Cashew, Hazelnut, Macadamia, Pistachio, Peanut and Sesame.

Check Big Lolly Christmas Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go