Is BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • pepper jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Pepper Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Jalapeno Peppers, Cream, Salt, Sorbic Acid (A ), Natural Flavoring, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin ), Salt Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Water, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Contains Milk

Check BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling