Is BIG ON BBQ 4 Juicy & Tender Beef Quarter Pounders Lightly Seasoned, Juicy and Succulent Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef (86%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (4%) (Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt, Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Mono- and diglycerides of fatty acids - Vegetable), Seasoning (Salt, Beet sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Cracked Black Pepper, Preservative (Sodium metabisulphite), Antioxidant (Ascorbic acid), Rapeseed Oil).

Check BIG ON BBQ 4 Juicy & Tender Beef Quarter Pounders Lightly Seasoned, Juicy and Succulent against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Packet

Flavor
SavoryPepperySalty
Texture
JuicyTenderMeat Texture Unknown
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichMeal PrepSnacking
Vegan? BIG ON BBQ 4 Juicy & Tender Beef Quarter Pounders Lightly Seasoned, Juicy and Succulent | Spoonful