Is Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x22g Gluten Free?

Description
Savory, bold cheese and onion notes deliver a tangy, sharp flavor profile with subtle onion undertones. The crisp, crunchy texture offers a firm bite that holds up in hand. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or at gatherings; reviewers often cite strong seasoning and consistent crunch.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- other cereals containing gluten</strong><strong
- starch
- flavouring
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, bold cheese and onion notes deliver a tangy, sharp flavor profile with subtle onion undertones. The crisp, crunchy texture offers a firm bite that holds up in hand. Commonly eaten straight from the bag, alongside sandwiches, with dips, or at gatherings; reviewers often cite strong seasoning and consistent crunch.
Ingredients
Potato Flakes, Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Cheese & Onion Seasoning [Whey Permeate (from Milk ), Salt, Sugar, Flavouring (contains Milk ), Onion Powder, Acids (Citric Acid, Malic Acid), Whey Protein (from Milk ), Garlic Powder, Dried Cheese (0.1%) (from Milk ), Whey Powder (from Milk ), Colours (Paprika Extract, Annatto Bixin), Skimmed Milk Powder], Sugar, Emulsifier (Lecithins), Sunflower Oil, Colour (Annatto Norbixin).
Check Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x22g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x22g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Lay's Baked Original Potato Crisps 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Quaker Popped Cheddar Cheese Rice Crisps 6.06 Ounce Plastic Bag
Cheez-It Cheese Crackers, Baked Snack Crackers, Office And Kids Snacks, Original
Quaker Popped Rice Crisps Gluten Free Cheddar Cheese - 3.03 Oz
Good Crisp Flavored Potato Crisps Gluten Free Sour Cream & Onion -- 5.6 oz
Where to buy
Walkers Baked Cheese & Onion Multipack Crisps 6x22g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Slice


