Is Big Pep Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolysed soya protein
hydrolysed soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour 41%, Sunflower Oil, Potato Powder 19%, Potato Starch, Salt, Flavoring (Contains Milk Derivatives), Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Hydrolysed Soya Protein, Colours (Ammonia Caramel, Paprika Extract, Carmines, Carotene), Spice, Smoke Flavouring
Check Big Pep against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Pep in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Big Tree Farms Organic Coconut Aminos, Soy Sauce Alternative, 10 Fl. Oz. Bottle
LIFE SAVERS Pep O Mint Breath Mints Hard Candy Bag, 6.25-Ounce
Honey Comb Cereal, Big Real Honey Flavor, WWE Superstar Big Show
Reeses Peanut Butter Cups Milk Chocolate Big Cup King Size - 2.8 Oz
About this product
Chips · Pouch


